Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia Carterii) by SALVEO OIL (10ml)
In aromatherapy, frankincense oil is typically used for anxiety, colds, coughs, indigestion & ulcers. Frankincense essential oil is also used to alleviate stress and relieve pain.
When used as an ingredient in skin care products, frankincense essential oil is said to treat dry skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, scars, and stretch marks.
- When a drop or two is combined with a carrier oil (such as jojoba, sweet almond, or avocado oil), frankincense essential oil can be applied to the skin or added to baths in small amounts.
- Frankincense essential oil can also be inhaled after sprinkling a drop or two of the oil onto a cloth or tissue, or by using an aromatherapy diffuser or vaporizer.
- In aromatherapy, several other essential oils are often used in combination with frankincense.
Do not use essential oils undiluted on bare skin. It is suggested to do a patch test first. Preferably, use a carrier oil such as: almond oil, jojoba etc. and add in a ratio of 10ml (carrier oil), up to 5 drops of essential oil.
All essential oils are very strong and should be avoided by pregnant women and children under 5 years, while people with heart disease and hypertension should use them with caution and medical advice. Do not expose yourself to the sun when you have used an essential oil of citrus fruits such as (Lemon, Orange, etc.) for 5 hours because it creates skin irritations and photosensitivity.
Store in a dry and dark place.